Posted on

By Prince Golez

A negative coronavirus test is no longer a pre-requisite for boarding a flight abroad, Malacañang announced Friday.

In an interview over state-run PTV 4, Presidential Spokesperson Harry Roque said the Inter-Agency Task Force (IATF) on Emerging Infectious Diseases has lifted the pre-boarding testing requirement for Filipinos leaving the Philippines.

“Inaprubahan po ng inyong IATF ang pagtanggal o pagbawi sa pre-boarding test and requirement ng outbound Filipino travelers na unang ni-ratify sa IATF Resolution No. 79 na nagre-require ng negative antigen test result 24 oras bago lumipad bilang pre-boarding requirement,” according to Roque.

“Wala na pong antigen requirement sa lahat po na babyahe sa labas ng bansa,” he added.

Outbound Filipino travelers, however, must have confirmed round-trip tickets and adequate travel and health insurance to cover travel disruptions and hospitalizations in case of coronavirus infections during their allowable period of stay abroad.

They must also execute a Bureau of Immigration Declaration acknowledging the risk involved in traveling, including the risk of delay in their return trip, to be provided at the check-in counters by the airlines.

Travelers should also follow the guidelines of the National Task Force when they return.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *